Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding permissions to public folders exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-02-21
20
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the best way to add permissions to a public folder in exchange 2007 or the easiest way?
I need to add rights to a folder for everyone to have read access and then a few users to have full access.
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
20 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34945307
Use PFDavAdmin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 34945343
I tried that but when I click on the public folder to open it, I get an error saying something about a error with cannot expand https because name cannot begin with ) character
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34945364
If you are only doing one folder and no subfolders then you can do it quite easily through EMC --> Toolbox --> public folder Administration
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 34945374
I thought that also but when I click on the one public folder, I dont see where it lets me asign rights.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:aslamsurve
aslamsurve earned 1000 total points
ID: 34945433
There is no short-cut to add the permissions to acces the public folders in Exchange 2007 Sever
The only proper method to add permissions to public folders in Exchange 2007 server is through Exchange Management Shell. Please refer the following links
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310789(EXCHG.80).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998834(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 34945495
I did find these 2 articles before I posted this, but I dont see how to add read access to all users and then assign full access to like 5 users.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34945596
Do you have a ")" in the display name of the PF?

Why not put the people in a group, one for read and one for full access and then use the cmdlets to assign the permissions to the group? That way if you have more users to give PF permissions to in the future, then you can add them to the groups.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 34945617
The display name is marketing calendar
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34945717
Hmmm, did the account you were running PFDavadmin as have any brackets in the Display name?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 34945731
No
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 34945736
Not sure how to setup via the shell.
Like if I wanted to give full access to a group called FULL, what would I type in at the shell and which add command would I use?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34945753
Weird, I have never seen that error with PFDavAdmin before...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34946935
Add-PublicFolderClientPermission -Identity "<PF Path>" -AccessRights Owner -User "FULL"

example:
Add-PublicFolderClientPermission -Identity "\My Public Folder" -User Chris -AccessRights CreateItems

Which is from here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124743(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34946969
by the way, in Exchange 2010 you can set PF permissions in the EMC again, have a look at number 9 from here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691327.aspx#UseEMC
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34952509
Thanks for the points, did you get PFDavadmin working?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 34952525
No did not...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34952589
I was wondering why you selected PFDavadmin as the solution ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 34952793
Actually I did not use it. I just created the new public folder via outlook. So I gave you both points for both giving good info...
Hey Exch 2010 you can use the EMC once again to setup public folders and asign rights....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:isleifur
ID: 34952837
I use Symprex Folder Permission Manager.

http://www.symprex.com/

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34953190
I mentioned E2k10 and EMC in a couple posts above... ;-)

In E2k10 they have replaced PFDAVadmin with ExFolders.
0