Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does Visual Studio Express allow to write applications for Windows mobile?

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I want to develop an application for Windows Mobile 6.2. Should I buy or pay for a tool to write and install an application for personal use? Does Visual Studio Express allow to write applications for Windows mobile?
0
Comment
Question by:matasimi
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
alexey_gusev earned 2000 total points
ID: 34945349
you need at  least Standard Edition for that
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 34945513
Why not develop for windows phone 7? The tools are free.

http://create.msdn.com/en-us/news/Windows_Phone_Developer_Tools_January_2011_Update
0