Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 don't recognize hp dat72 tape as drive

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,338 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a HP ML350 workstation with a dat72 USB tape drive C7438A. This workstation was previously used as sbs2003 server and backed up with this tape and acronis backup and recovery. This worked very well. Now we changed the Hardware and my idea was, to install W7 on this workstation and use this workstation as backup client. My problem is now, that the dat-tape is not recognized as usb-drive with a drive letter on the local workstation and is also not recognized by the acronis backup&recovery software on the new sbs. The dat-tape is recognized on the local workstation by the device manager as tape device with status ok but is not listed as computer device. I have installed the newest updates with the Storage Works utility from HP and have also rebooted the system - no success. My question is now, is there a known problem with w7 and the dat72 usb tape drive.
Thank you for your help and best regards
Heinz
0
Comment
Question by:hweilaender
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34945377
Windows 7 does not support tape as a drive letter nor do Windows XP/2003 - if you had that ability, it was due to third party software.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34945469
I believe Acronis needs an additional license to use a tape drive. Is that installed?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35292458
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Learn how to use the free Acronis True Image app to easily transfer data between iPhones and Android phones.
"Any files you do not have backed up in at least two [other] places are files you do not care about."
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…
If you’ve ever visited a web page and noticed a cool font that you really liked the look of, but couldn’t figure out which font it was so that you could use it for your own work, then this video is for you! In this Micro Tutorial, you'll learn yo…
Suggested Courses

581 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question