Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Default Mail Client  issue Outlook 2010 on Windows 7 64-bitt

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,813 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a new machine with Windows 7 64-bit and Outlook 2010 installed.  When booting up, i get the message:
"Either there is no defulat mail client or the current mail client cannot fulfill the messaging request.  Please run MS Outlook and set it as the default mail client"

I open Outlook and get the same message.  On checking the Outlook settings, it is checked-off as the default email client.  But when I get the internet options settings on Internet Explorer for Programs, Email is not one of the options displayed, as I would expect.

The email works, but I want to get this resolved since I have a new employee staring tomorrow that will need this machine.

I have tried Outlook repair.

Thanks for your help!

Steve G
Boston, MA
0
Comment
Question by:sgarson1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Wonko_the_Sane
ID: 34945492
Can you set it here:
Control Panel\Programs\Default Programs\Set Default Programs
?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sweeps
ID: 34945651
Here is the microsoft explanation and fix for this type of issue.  I have had to do this a few times due to third party software not recognizing outlook 2010 64bit

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813745 

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ObsessiO
ID: 34945786
This may happen for many reasons and many solutions. Wonko_the_Sane said one of the method.
Another methods / solutions;

1S - I think the reason Office intallation was not updating the Mapi32.dll. For the solution extract the MSMAPI32.DLL from the Outlook cab file from the installation and rename it to MAPI32.dll. Then copy the new MAPI32.dll into the system32 directory. (be sure backup the current MAPI32.dll)

2S - First please take ur registry backup. Than select & delete the subkey the following entry;

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook

Next, go to Start > Control Panel > Programs > Programs and Features, select Microsoft Office 2010 and click the Change button – the Microsoft Office 2010 setup screen will then be visible.

Next, click Repair, then click Continue – follow the repair process through to the end and then follow any onscreen instructions.

Than restart ur computer.


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sweeps earned 2000 total points
ID: 34945805

Kind of like ObsessiO's answer.....

There are a couple of different ways to resolve this – first of all and most simply, a change to the System Registry

To begin with, go to Start > Run (or Start > Search on Windows Vista and 7) and Enter regedit to open the System Registry.

Most importantly, the next step is to backup the System Registry – go to File > Export to do this, with either the root Computer item selected or HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE. Once the export has completed, proceed to locating and deleting the following entry:

For 32 bit Windows XP, Vista and 7, find and delete:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook

64 bit users will need to locate and remove:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Clients\Mail\Microsoft Outlook

Once deleted, close the registry editor, and open Outlook 2010. Next, go to Start > Control Panel > Programs > Programs and Features, select Microsoft Office 2010 and click the Change button – the Microsoft Office 2010 setup screen will then be visible.

(Full details on how to set an application as the default can be found in our guide Removing Google Chrome as Your Default Browser.)

Next, click Repair, then click Continue – follow the repair process through to the end and then follow any onscreen instructions.

Alternative Fixes
If you have completed the steps above and still get an Office 2010 “No Default Mail Client” error, there are a couple of alternatives.

The first is to manually set Outlook 2010 as the default mail client, via Start > Control Panel > Set Program Access and Defaults (Start > Default Programs in Vista and 7) and follow the on-screen instructions to set Outlook as the default.

Another way of resolving this issue should the registry fix above fails is to manually delete a specific file.

First of all, exit Outlook 2010, before browsing to the following location:

C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\MSMAPI\1033

Next, delete MSMAPI32.DLL, before restarting Outlook 2010 – the file will be recreated by Outlook upon launch, and ask you to set the application as the default.



Read more: http://www.brighthub.com/computing/windows-platform/articles/66114.aspx#ixzz1Eck7bTs5
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 34945837
ObesskO: How do I extract the file from the CAB file?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 34946607
winzip or winrar will open cab files or you can use the extract utility (built into windows)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ObsessiO
ID: 34947194
ve3ofa said the way of extracting the cab file.

Also sometimes u don'T need to replace MAPI32.dll.
Close Outlook and go to system32 directory and delete MAPI32.dll. Restart ur Outlook. MAPI32.dll automatically created by the Outlook.
0