?
Solved

Linq: Set Checkboxlist based on values set in sql table

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a checkboxlist capture various pieces of data.  I capture selected checkboxes and store in a corresponding table with a '0' variable for False - not selected or '1' True - selected.  I want to reset my checkboxlist based on the record value in table.  How can I do this and is Linq possible?  If not I'm willing to right the code I just need some best practice suggestions.

See below what I have so far.

Screencast displays the checkboxlist groupings.
rtreadwell-411961.flv
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Treadwell
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carlnorrbom
ID: 34949334
Hi,

Not sure I fully understand your question? What do you mean by "I want to reset my checkboxlist based on the record value in table"? You basically want to establish a two-way data binding or what? Please clarify.

/Carl.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Treadwell
ID: 34951711
Yes If there is a way to two-way bind a checkboxlist that's what I want to do.  currently I'm looping through the control to determine if the listitem is selected.  if it is then I set a corresponding column to '1'. When user record is revisited,  I want to be able to retrieve that record and then look at each column and set the checkboxlist with all the selected values set previously.  Followed by, if there are any updates then setting the new updates back to database.  

Currently to set record I am using a For/next loop to check for the selected item.  i guess I could do the same thing in reverse.  but it seems to me that there has to be a easier way.  
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 35021817
I think it has to be done in a loop.
0