[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printing on SSRS Report Builder 3.0

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
2,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
While printing a report created on Report Builder 3.0 it is skipping a page, its showing a blank page between each full page? Tried removing footer, when i run it it only shows 2 pages, when I print it comes out as 4 pages? I have tried to format it different ways but it is still doing it?  Any suggestions

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:srodgers45
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 500 total points
ID: 34949494
As you have noticed, the way a report is rendered depends on the chosen output format.  To test print output you can use the PDF format.  Results for print and PDF are similar (and you don't need to waste paper while testing the changes).

The reason for white pages between each full page is usually when there's a control on the report that's wider than the width of the page.  You'll need to find out which control is causing it.  Try decreasing the width of all controls that are touching the right border of the report and then render to PDF.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 500 total points
ID: 34954104
If you are using .25 margins on a protait page then the data area has to be smaller than 8" wide.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:srodgers45
ID: 34966975
Thanks for the help
0