Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - OWA - Rights management operation failed

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
8,069 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We just implemented a new Small Business Server 2011 over the weekend, now when a user logs into the OWA interface they are prompted with an error that says Rights Management Operation Failed.

Details below:
Request
Url: https://*domain*.org:443/owa/forms/premium/SubPageEventHandler.aspx?ae=Item&a=Preview&t=IPM.Conversation&id=CID.jIn1wxoZZU%2bjrR2iSj2XgA%3d%3d.LgAAAAASs9o68YbcS4%2fbs67BEavYAQDz8JgEoEZ4SrmGTqEj14JyAAAABEMlAAAB.LzcAAAAEQyEAAAAANWkCAAAAAAA%3d&calist=&canary=863b68c5e25b4195a54e53519b93c578&SP=1&pfmk=M46%3a1298313956191&subpage=ReadConversation.ascx
User host address: *ip address*
User: *Name of User*
EX Address: /o=First Organization/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=*User Name*
SMTP Address: *Email Address*
OWA version: 14.1.218.13
Mailbox server: *FQDN*

Exception
Exception type: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.RightsManagementPermanentException
Exception message: Rights management operation failed.

Call stack

Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.UserContext.get_IsIrmEnabled() 
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Premium.ConversationUtilities.LoadConversation(UserContext userContext, OwaStoreObjectId owaConversationId, PropertyDefinition[] requestedProperties) 
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Premium.ReadConversation.OnLoad(EventArgs e) 
System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive() 
System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive() 
System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive() 
System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)

Inner Exception
Exception type: Microsoft.Exchange.Security.RightsManagement.RightsManagementException
Exception message: BindValidityTimeViolated

Call stack

Microsoft.Exchange.Security.RightsManagement.Errors.ThrowOnErrorCode(Int32 hr, LocalizedString contextMessage) 
Microsoft.Exchange.Security.RightsManagement.Errors.ThrowOnErrorCode(Int32 hr) 
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.RightsManagement.RmsClientManager.DrmEnvironment.InitializeEnvironment() 
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.RightsManagement.RmsClientManager.Initialize() 
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.RightsManagement.RmsClientManager.InitializeIfNeeded() 
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.RightsManagement.RmsClientManager.get_IRMConfig() 
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.UserContext.get_IsIrmEnabled()

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tomtcs
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelVH earned 2000 total points
ID: 34945820
Hi there,

somehow I suspect that IRM is enabled for the virtual directories.

Could you please do the following?

1. Log on to the exchange server and open (as Administrator) the Exchange Management Shell (EMS)
2. Run "Get-OWAVirtualDirectory | FL" and search for IRM; you'll probably see that it's enabled.
3. Run "Set-OWAVirtualDirectory -IRMEnabled $false"

Now reset IIS and try OWA again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomtcs
ID: 34945854
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Set-OWAVirtualDirectory -IRMEnabled $false

cmdlet Set-OwaVirtualDirectory at command pipeline position 1
Supply values for the following parameters:
Identity:

What do i put for identity?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34946085
could you post me the outcome of the Get-OWAVirtualDirectory command please?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tomtcs
ID: 34946178
figured it out based on your comment: owa (Default Web Site)

Performed an IIS reset and working now :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sovran
ID: 37280811
This fix worked for me. Same issue. The identity that it is asking fro is listed in the output of the GET command. It my be SERVERNAME\owa (Default Web Site) for you....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tamaneri
ID: 37341987
this worked for me too. thanks guys.
0