Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get back my Dreamweaver CS4 settings and sites

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My old Vista computer died on me. I have a full backup however and a new machine with Windows 7.

I have installed Dreamweaver CS4 - but I'd really like to get back my old preferences and settings. And also my old site definitions if possible.

I saw a "Configuration" directory at C:\Users\**user**\AppData\Roaming\Adobe\Dreamweaver CS4\en_US\Configuration. But when I copied that across, DW just renamed that "Configuration-1" and reverted to its defaults.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:PaliTree
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 34945491
The site definitions are stored in the registry and encrypted, so those are most likely gone for good unless you used DW's export function to make backups.

The config folder should be able to be copied over, although you may need to tell Vista to overwrite the existing folder.  If that doesn't work, copy/paste the files under the folder instead of the top level.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:PorterGraphics
PorterGraphics earned 1000 total points
ID: 34960552
If you can, install your old hard drive in another computer and open Dreamweaver. Once open, you can go into 'Manage Sites' and use the 'Export' feature to export the XML file to a flash drive. Once you have that file you can then import your site settings onto the new computer.
0