[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

AppleSyncNotifier.exe error

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Am getting this error upon bootup

"AppleSyncNotifier.exe - Unable To Locate Component. The application has failed to start because CoreFoundation.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix the problem."

I've looked it up online. Everyone suggest unistalling Bonjour, Itunes, and Quicktimes; or reinstalling them; or both.  None of those options get rid of the message.

Can you tell me clean way of correcting this problem that does not involve using MSCONFIG to take it from the startup?


0
Comment
Question by:teckwiz01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 34949227
You need to open the registry. Then browse to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Currentversion\Run and look for programs from apple, like quicktime, ...
Select it and click on delete.

Reboot and you shouldn't get those messages anymore.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 200 total points
ID: 34950860
Go to your Control Panel... open Add/Remove Programs... and uninstall MobileMe.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34950873
Alternatively, open Apple Software update and update MobileMe. That should also solve the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:teckwiz01
ID: 34981914
MobileMe is the one Apple application I did not touch when I saw a post online saying remove all apple products. Didn't even know that was on there or an apple product. I just downloaded the latest version and reinstalled it. That took care of it.. Thanks..
0