Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hosted Exchange SSL issues

Posted on 2011-02-21
9
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm using Microsoft's BPOS for hosted Exchange and have many users that just use the OWA interface.  Rather than go to red001.mail.microsoftonline.com, I setup a CNAME, mail.domainname.com to point to that address.

My problem is that when the user uses the mail.domainname.com, they get a certificate error.  If the user goes to red001.mail.microsoftonline.com, then no certificate error.  I called Microsoft a few times and they said they couldn't help me.

I would like to continue using the mail.domainname.com as it is much easier for the users to remember.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:SupermanTB
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34945630
Since the SSL certificate is issued to the domain, you would need a certificate that validated against  mail.domainname.com as well as mail.microsoftonline.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 34945646
That's what I figured.  Given the hosted exchange, I'm not sure where I would install the SSL certificate
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 34945654
It would have to be on the machine hosting Exchange.  The folks at MicrosoftOnline should be able to help you out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 34945663
Is that typically the way this is handled with hosted Exchange?  When I mentioned that to the Microsoft techs, they had no clue what I was talking about.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34945697
I don't see any other way, though it may be the expect to host the domain name for you.  That may cost extra so they may be steering you in that direction.  Since they're the host, they get to make the rules.  

You could try bringing the issue up with your salesperson.  That person may have the answers already.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shabbirj
ID: 34945700

The solutions is that you can buy a SSL cert, then go to IIS on the server where the OWA role is installed and import it in
after that you can create a basic web page with your domain name and hyperlink it to the red001.mail.microsoftonline.com
I have done this and it works fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 34945859
Forgive me if I'm misunderstanding you, but since this is hosted Exchange, I have no access to the server where the OWA role is installed.  Not sure how I would be able to do that.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:shabbirj
shabbirj earned 1000 total points
ID: 34945926
The Simple solution is to create a single web page with your Domain info and a log in
button in the log in button on the HTML page embed the link

https://red001.mail.microsoftonline.com/owa/auth/logon.aspx?url=https://red001.mail.microsoftonline.com/owa/&reason=0

The user will browse to your domain page  eg. mail.yourdomain.com
then wen they click on the button they will be redirected to the above link
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 34946078
Ahhh, very clever.  That will work.  Thanks.
0