Solved

Very old computer game, what was it!!?

Posted on 2011-02-21
20
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am searching for an old game, prob talking about BBC Micro LONG LONG time ago Or if not then very very early PC.
All I can do is describe it.....

It was a level based game that had a load of rocks, balloons and arrows on the screen and YOU.

You had to use the man to move rocks that allowed arrows to fire across the screen that would burst balloons that would allow a rock to fall that might free an arrow that would.....

An YOU must survive anything you triggered.

Ring any bells with anybody?

Driving me nuts!
0
Comment
Question by:Neil Russell
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +6
20 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 72 total points
ID: 34945744
I'm guessing Bomberman (Still available as a Flash game I think!)

 Is this your game??
Otherwise ...

Repton:The Lost Realms ?

If not graphics better/worse?
Did you start with a screen of rocks (Like Pit)?

0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34945915
Nope neither of those.
graphics were much less detailed
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34945980
Ok a bit more is coming back to me!! LOL

Each level was cleared by the arrows bursting ALL of the balloons on the level. Once an arrow fired across the screen it couldnt move again. each level, more balloons.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 72 total points
ID: 35011428
Tetris.  Mid 80s game.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:marwin79
marwin79 earned 71 total points
ID: 35032148
Do you mean 'Digger'?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 142 total points
ID: 35038807
The one that comes to mind for me which also was my favorite was Pooyan

http://strategywiki.org/wiki/Pooyan

http://web.utanet.at/nkehrer/JPooyan.html  <<<you can play it here
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35044445
Tetris????? Do you remember a lil man and balloons and arrows in Tetris?? HMmmm

Nope Not Digger.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 142 total points
ID: 35046600
Pooyan had the Rocks, balloons, and arrows
118124215283.png
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35053931
Nope not that either :(
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rd707
rd707 earned 71 total points
ID: 35061474
The only game I can think of that sounds like that is: Dig Dug

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dig_Dug

A clone of this perhaps?
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35061591
nopr predates that. was real low low quality graphics.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35062456
This is pretty much a list of all the games made for the BBC Micro
http://www.beebgames.com/
Can't find anything that matches - might it have been a Commodore or Spectrum game?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:KnightWhoSaysNi
KnightWhoSaysNi earned 72 total points
ID: 35219285
Pong?
Can I have the IPAD now?
0
 
LVL 37

Author Closing Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35324233
Well we never did find out but have the points anyway, just for the memories :D
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 35725575
I'll research this for you just out of curiosity, as the Beeb is still going strong here in the UK!
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 35728188
it wasn't called Ransack?

 BBC Micro Ransack by Audiogenic
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35728730
Nope :p
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 35729302
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 35729346
it's not the level on show, but there is a level similar to what you describe, just wondered if it provoked any memory circuits!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 36118729
Seems similar with The Incredible Machine
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Incredible_Machine_%28series%29
0