Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Prevent emails from comin in for a certain acount.

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have a user who left the company,  I would like to prevent his account from receiving emailsé
I tried disabling it, but the emails seems to pass throuh  (I dont receive NDR's)

I use Exchange 2003
0
Comment
Question by:maxalarie
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 34945913
Simplest way is to change their email address from it's current address to a different one e.g., Fred@domain.com to fred1@domain.com and make sure you untick the update addresses based on recipient policy check box so that the change you make does not get undone.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 1000 total points
ID: 34948755
Other option would be to go user account properties and tick option accept email from authenticated users only and hide the account in the GAL.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:maxalarie
ID: 34982241
Thanks
0