Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CentOS 5.3: where are boot logs stored?

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts,

Where are boot logs stored?

thanks,

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 34945995
try

/var/log/messages
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:denissie
denissie earned 1000 total points
ID: 34946442
You can also try /var/log/boot.log
(see /etc/syslog.conf, commented "Save boot messages also to boot.log")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 34946470
thank you experts...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 34948338
Welcome
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:denissie
ID: 34950106
:)
0