Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware server2: installing in linux (centos 5.5), getting this error: can not install on a system running a Xen kernel, what does this mean?

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

Sorry about the stupid question, trying to install VMware server 2; but getting this error:
"you can not install VMware Server on a system running a Xen kernel"

what does this mean? I can not install period? can I change the kernel?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 800 total points
ID: 34945976
Yes, just select a standard or smp non-xen kernel. Do you have options when you see the grub loadeer?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 34946002
It sounds as though you have the XEN hypervisor loaded into your kernel.  You can not use two virtualisation products at the same time.  You will need to reinstall your host OS, without the XEN oprion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 34946025
thank you experts,

can I just uninstall XEN Hypervisor, then install VMware?

instead of having to reinstall centos...

thx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 34946053
Yes, that's correct.

But you may want to consider installing VMware ESXi instead? (on the bare metal!) for free, as VMware Server 2.0 is now defunct.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 34946065
ake sure that the hardware on which the ESXi installation is going to be performed is in the VMware HCL before installing ESXi.

HCL link - http://goo.gl/YwWF9

ESXi v4.1 (Free Edition) would be my recommendation. Its a 64-Bit hypervisor and does not require the presence of an operating system.

ESXi v4.1 download link - http://goo.gl/3ccjb

Make sure that Intel VT or AMD-V is enabled on the BIOS before initiating the installation.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 800 total points
ID: 34946102
You should be able to use yum to download and install a kernel without xen if you don't already have one installed. You may also need the kernel-devel package and the build tools to install vmware server if there are not already pre-built modules for your system.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 34946434
thank you experts..
0