Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Find Data

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, trying to find a way to locate 700mb in column a175:a250 and then located RH (%) in column b175:200, then take the data from that matched row and paste in sheet a50.  Sample attached
test11.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:sandramac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 34946071
Hello sandramac,

I put this formula in sheet2 A4 and copied across

=LOOKUP(2,1/(Sheet1!$A1:$A100=$A2)/(Sheet1!$B1:$B100=$B2),Sheet1!A1:A100)

where A2 and B2 contain the criteria

see attached

regards, barry
26837063.xlsx
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34946487
Wouldn't the range need to be rows 175 -> 250?

=Lookup(2,1/(Sheet1$A175:$A250=$A2)/(Sheet1!$B175:$B250=$B2),Sheet1!A175:A250)

or could also be written as:

=Lookup(2,1/(Sheet1$A175:$A250="700mb")/(Sheet1!$B175:$B250="RH  (%)"),Sheet1!A175:A250)

?

dave
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34946589
Hello Dave,

Well, on the attachment the data was in the first 20 rows so I went with that, I often add extra rows just to show that the formula can cope with the blank cells, obviously the ranges can be adjusted as required as long as they are all the same size.

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sandramac
ID: 34975766
Thank you.
0