Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Saving message as file on network drive

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Get error when saving some files on network drive. Message will only allow a file name of 7 characters. Is there a limit of length for the outlook messages being saved. Folder length being saved to is 104 characters.
0
Comment
Question by:revo808
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34946344
The maximum path length is 256. How long would the path be if you observe it from the network drive? For example, you could share a 200-chars-long server local path as "Emails" and then try to write to it and possibly exceed the 256 char limit.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
ID: 34946353
The folder name limit is 128 characters.
The file name limit is 49 if you use numbers, up to 69 if you use  a combination of letters and spaces
"File Names
 
·         Invalid characters: " # % & * : < > ? \ / { | } ~ 
·         Cannot be longer than 128 characters
·         You cannot use the period character consecutively in the middle of a file name
·         You cannot use the period character at the end of a file name
·         You cannot start a file name with the period character
 
 
Folder Names
 
·         You cannot use the following characters anywhere in a folder name or a server name:  ~ # % & * { } \ : < > ? / | " 
·         Cannot be longer than 128 characters
·         You cannot use the period character consecutively in the middle of a folder name
·         You cannot use the period character at the end of a folder name
·         You cannot start a folder name with the period character
"
A couple of questions if the above does not apply;
What file types are you having the error message? Are they only Outlook mail messages?
Please try to replicate the problem and quote the exact error message you see on the screen.
It would appear from the limited information supplied that the above limitations do not apply to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:revo808
ID: 34952503
It appears that the issue presents itself when trying to drag and drop. If the save as command is used it allows more than 7 characters. If you drag it says the file name is to long and then will limit the name to 7 characters.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dailypcguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34958129
How many folders deep are you trying to save the file? Have you tried to 'drag and drop' at root or in a folder 1 level below root?
I have seen a long thread suggesting that if you remap the network share/drive, from the deepest level folder, some of the naming restrictions can be resolved. The thread is here, but just over half way down by 'jgeek09'
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itprogeneral/thread/53779044-d453-458b-b8c4-96d41711ea69.
0