?
Solved

Yahoo Mail & attaching file to remember last path

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

Have a bit of a odd question...

On a new install of windows 7, with IE 8, I have a user that uses Yahoo Mail. (webmail, non classic version)

When opening mail and attaching a file, how do I set the default location for the attachment window to open to?

It won't even remember the last location used for the previous attachment added (if more than on in an email).

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Bryan_
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kody-Burg earned 2000 total points
ID: 35003627
The following link had a similar question. From my research, IE8's security will not allow you to change the default attachment location.

http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f56/uploading-files-from-a-default-location-in-ie8-how-to-keep-it-fixed-544301.html

Regards,

Kody
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bryan_
ID: 35003710
Humm, not good. I had a feeling it was changed in IE8.  

Sucks. Anyone else have any info?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kody-Burg
Kody-Burg earned 2000 total points
ID: 35004329
Firefox and Chrome tend to remember the last attachment location, if you're not opposed to changing the browser you use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bryan_
ID: 35004336
I'm a FireFox guy. But the boss doesn't do change well. LOL

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35292460
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0