Solved

improve ping time between servers in remote locations

Posted on 2011-02-21
18
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have a server in houston Texas and another server in Aberdeen, UK. The ping response time is around 1500ms which seems excessive to me.

Is there anyway to improve this/optimize it?
0
Comment
Question by:amgrobins
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34946056
you should run a traceroute between the locations and check where the latency delays are introduced. DO you have a direct connection or does the router traverse the public internet ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34946067
post the traceroute back, but generally you should be looking for any triple figure numbers, then you can check if they belong to an ISP you can contact to resolve. It may be something in your ISP, something in a peering partner or something remote. Either way a traceroute should identify who to contact and begin working on the issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34946082
This is propably due to overloaded overseas connection between the sites. There isn't much you can do about it unless you afford to buy guaranteed overseas bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34946100
Not so true, he could use a VPN system offered by many companies to route his traffic over an alternative set of hops... it could be as you suggest that one of the upstream partners is overloaded but there may be ways around it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:amgrobins
ID: 34946136
Hi, this is the trace route - it is over the open internet.

81.137.216.57 is from United Kingdom(UK) in region Western Europe




TraceRoute to XX.XXX.XXX.XX[hostXX-XXX-XXX-XX.in-addr.btopenworld.com]

Hop (ms) (ms) (ms)  IP Address Host name
1 15 35 59  72.249.128.109 -
2 27 22 30  206.123.64.22 -
3 54 36 56  64.124.196.225 xe-4-2-0.er2.dfw2.us.above.net
4 14 27 74  64.125.27.81 xe-0-1-0.cr2.dfw2.us.above.net
5 17 11 39  64.125.30.54 xe-3-1-0.cr2.dca2.us.above.net
6 47 131 38  64.125.30.54 xe-3-1-0.cr2.dca2.us.above.net
7 125 146 163  64.125.24.42 xe-4-1-0.mpr1.lhr3.uk.above.net
8 121 124 118  64.125.27.225 so-0-0-0.mpr1.lhr2.uk.above.net
9 128 119 171  64.125.28.125 xe-4-2-0.mpr1.lhr1.uk.above.net
10 132 147 150  195.66.224.69 linx1.ukcore.bt.net
11 150 149 131  109.159.249.6 acc1-10gige-0-7-0-1.l-far.21cn-ipp.bt.net
12 119 120 122  109.159.249.102 -
13 142 133 123  109.159.249.102 -
14 215 190 211  213.120.176.177 -
15 134 142 140  213.120.176.9 -
16 178 146 117  213.120.178.130 -
17 Timed out 141 Timed out  213.120.178.130 -
18 Timed out Timed out Timed out   -
19 Timed out Timed out Timed out   -
20 Timed out Timed out Timed out   -
21 Timed out Timed out Timed out   -

Trace aborted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amgrobins
ID: 34946150
Can you suggest a VPN system Woolnoir? Are you talking about a hardware solution i.e netgear VPN router to netgear VPN router at the sites?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34946153
try pinging 213.120.178.130 and seeing what times you get over say a minute ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amgrobins
ID: 34946172
109-111ms.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 375 total points
ID: 34946184
So the last host that is reporting its IP is giving a reasonable ping time. What type of connection is the server on ? could that be saturated ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amgrobins
ID: 34946267
The server im trying to ping (in the UK) is on a DSL connection. Is there anyway easy way to tell if it is saturated?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 375 total points
ID: 34946280
if you connect to the server, and try running a ping to something local , maybe the servers DSL default GW or maybe the ISP's DNS server see what pings you get... it should illustrate if your DSL line is saturated. Next try pinging something outside the ISP, say news.bbc.co.uk (this should get you 30ish ms from a UK isp) if its much more it indicates ISP problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amgrobins
ID: 34946668
I rdped into the server in the UK (it was extremely slow - much slower than normal). I pinged news.bbc.co.uk and the avg was 1139ms!!! What the hell! I checked to see if there were any open VPN connections but there were none open!
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 125 total points
ID: 34946880
>I have a server in houston Texas and another server in Aberdeen, UK. The ping response time is around 1500ms which seems excessive to me.


That is excessive; however, looking at the end to end latency from DFW AboveNet looking glass

Router: er2.dfw2.us.above.net
Command: traceroute 81.137.216.57



traceroute to 81.137.216.57 (81.137.216.57), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
 1  xe-1-1-0.cr2.dfw2.us.above.net (64.125.26.213)  0.606 ms  0.547 ms  0.464 ms
 2  xe-1-2-0.cr2.iah1.us.above.net (64.125.26.134)  21.795 ms  40.837 ms  6.847 ms
 3  xe-3-1-0.cr2.dca2.us.above.net (64.125.30.54)  38.805 ms  32.574 ms  32.545 ms
 4  xe-4-1-0.mpr1.lhr3.uk.above.net (64.125.24.42)  106.254 ms  112.908 ms  106.327 ms
 5  xe-0-1-0.mpr2.lhr3.uk.above.net (64.125.27.154)  107.463 ms  106.301 ms  107.464 ms
 6  xe-1-2-0.mpr1.lhr1.uk.above.net (64.125.28.98)  106.137 ms  106.097 ms  106.579 ms
 7  linx1.ukcore.bt.net (195.66.224.69)  116.260 ms  126.325 ms  106.403 ms
 8  core2-gig0-10-0-4.ilford.ukcore.bt.net (62.6.200.102)  108.048 ms  107.596 ms  111.328 ms
 9  acc1-10GigE-0-7-0-2.l-far.21cn-ipp.bt.net (109.159.249.10)  108.579 ms  108.633 ms  108.471 ms
10  109.159.249.98 (109.159.249.98)  108.532 ms 109.159.249.96 (109.159.249.96)  107.947 ms 109.159.249.102 (109.159.249.102)  108.364 ms
11  213.120.176.177 (213.120.176.177)  108.107 ms  108.086 ms  109.942 ms
12  213.120.176.9 (213.120.176.9)  110.343 ms  108.193 ms  113.207 ms
13  213.120.177.97 (213.120.177.97)  108.249 ms  108.203 ms  110.214 ms
14  213.120.178.130 (213.120.178.130)  108.175 ms  108.187 ms  131.713 ms
15  host81-137-216-57.in-addr.btopenworld.com (81.137.216.57)  1123.234 ms  1149.187 ms  1230.713 ms

Latency via the transatlantic is great, but the end host is having issues, or between 81.137.216.57 and 213.120.178.130.

I would contact the ISP and have them investigate the link or ask if they have some bandwidth graphs to review for bandiwdth saturation as woolnoir has indicated.

Billy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wpharaon
ID: 34949003
no traceroute?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 375 total points
ID: 34950818
From the machine, do a tracert to news.bbc.co.uk and paste it here. This will show us where the congestion or packet loss starts. From this we should be able to diagnose the problem.

14  213.120.178.130 (213.120.178.130)  108.175 ms  108.187 ms  131.713 ms
15  host81-137-216-57.in-addr.btopenworld.com (81.137.216.57)  1123.234 ms  1149.187 ms  1230.713 ms

This suggests its at the DSL connection hop, but the only way to know for sure will be a traceroute FROM the server to something like news.bbc.co.uk
0
 

Author Comment

by:amgrobins
ID: 34951310
I dont know what the problem was yesterday but this morning I can ping Aberdeen on avg at 172ms. That seems reasonable?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34951491
thats about as good as you could expect trans Atlantic
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 34953196
>I dont know what the problem was yesterday but this morning I can ping Aberdeen on avg at 172ms. That seems reasonable?

I will put my money on a congested link.
0