Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How create web link to PowerPoint Presnetation

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am experimenting with Powerpoint 2010.  I have created a presentation. I would like to be able to send an email to someone with a link in it so that when the link is clicked, they are taken to the powerpoint presentation.  If possible, I would like for it to just begin playing.

I see that in PowerPoint there is a Broadcast  option.  However, I think this is perhaps for broadcasing a presentation live where several people watch at the same time. This is similar to what I want but not quite.

Is there a way for me to fix it so that when someone receives an email and clicks on a link, the powerpoint presentation just starts from some location on the web- like you would if you were sending a link to a YouTube video?
0
Comment
Question by:WoodrowA
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 750 total points
ID: 34946099
The problem with doing what you're proposing is that PPT doesn't always open the same way in everyone's browsers. On some systems it will open in the browser, on others it opens in PPT, and on others it prompts you to save. Not what you want.

PPT 2010 also no longer has Save as HTML as an option, which is maybe a possibility. Basically you're creating a webpage out of the PPT file. How successful this is really depends on your presentation. If it's heavily animated, it's probably a non-starter. You can save as HTML in PPT 2010 using code (but again, it no longer has Save as HTML as an option from the PPT interface), or you could consider something like PPT2HTML: http://www.pptools.com/ppt2html/index.html 

I'd probably convert the PPT file to Flash or video, upload that to a page (maybe even to youtube), and send the link to that. PPT 2010 even lets you save as video. (It's a new feature.) Use File | Save and Send | Create a Video.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Tittie
Tittie earned 750 total points
ID: 34958235
Select the text and Right click on the text. Select Hyper link. Then New Pop up 'll display. On the Address write the web address u want to link.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Tittie
Tittie earned 750 total points
ID: 34958419
You can export the ppt in to a slideshow... and attach that... Save as as power point show (.ppsx format). It directly played.

You can also design a presentation using SVG for such a purpose. Like converting to video or flash you can also convert your PPT presentation in to equivalent SVG format.
Use Adobe SVG Viewer is plug-in for internet browser which will let you view Scalable Vector Graphics (SVG), this is language based on XML and designed for building data-driven, interactive, and optimized graphics for the Web. According to Adobe, The Adobe SVG viewer supports most SVG elements, as well as CSS properties and DOM elements.
I didn’t use it but check software’s. Browse for free software’s that can convert to SVG Format.
http://convert.software.informer.com/download-convert-powerpoint-to-svg/
Adobe SVG Viewer
http://adobe-svg-viewer.software.informer.com/
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Echo_S
Echo_S earned 750 total points
ID: 34960158
"You can export the ppt in to a slideshow... and attach that... Save as as power point show (.ppsx format). It directly played."

Just to comment on this -- PPS and PPSX don't play directly from email, and they don't play standalone. The recipient needs to have PowerPoint or a PowerPoint Viewer installed, and if you send PPSX, they'll need to have the appropriate service packs and stuff...

But that reminded me of Impatica, which converts PPT to Java, which gives you some more delivery options as well. http://www.impatica.com/ 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 34982421
Thank you
0