Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Excel File from Window Live

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a file created with Excel 2010 Starter that I need to share with someone on Windows Live.  The other person does not have Excel on her computer.  The way it reads on Microsoft.com this should be possible.  I have setup the account and loaded the file that I want to share.  To test I then got on a computer here at work that does not have Excel and tried to access it, but was unable to.  How is this process supposed to work and what might I be missing?
0
Comment
Question by:nursecore
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DIIRE earned 2000 total points
ID: 34947708
You need to install Excel Viewer to be able to see the Excel Spreadsheet.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=1CD6ACF9-CE06-4E1C-8DCF-F33F669DBC3A&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35225342
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0