Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Recommendation to sync iCal with iPhones wirelessly

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to provide a corporate friendly recommendation to sync iCals with iPhones wirelessly. The environment consists of a Mac Server (10.5) and approximately 30 Macs running 10.5 and 10.6. The customer is currently POP-ing their email from a 3rd party and is not using the server for email functions. They are very unhappy with their POP provider as it is so I am open to any suggestions for another vendor that can handle this specific request.

What is the best way to get this to work?My research doesn't seem very promising using the Mac Server (it appears wireless sync from iCal to iPhone is not possible using the server) so I think I'm looking for a 3rd party host unless there are other ways of accomplishing this.

Any help is appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:FIFBA
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 34946367
You may wnat to look at Tarmac Server from Equinux software. Their Mobile Device Manager software deals with wireless push scenarios as well as wireless enrollments using certificates.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott_Smith24 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34951773
We use an awesome and fairly inexpensive program called Kerio which is basically a glorified Exchange server for about half the cost and way easier to use. You can run it on a Mac mini if you so choose. It will sync email calendars and contacts with the exchange protocol. Highly recommended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
ID: 34954434
I looked at Kerio Contact...it appears to be what I'm looking for. I will have to research further but it sounds like I can install this on the Mac Server and have clients connect wirelessly and have integrated calendars/contacts for the entire organization. I assume there must be an app I have to install on the clients Macs and phones. Is this correct?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Scott_Smith24
ID: 34954978
Nope You can you the built in mail app as well as iCal and address book. It also works with entourage and they should have outlook for mac working really soon. Lastly they can use the built in webmail which has a very nice interface and works an any browser from anywhere if you set it up that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIFBA
ID: 34956259
This sounds like exactly what I need so I'll start researching. Thanks for the help.
0