Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

kill a specific process (IE page) VB.NET 2003

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

My app will open apps 'Outlook', 'Notepad', etc... from WINFORM button.

But I want to open IE page with specific URL, but I also want to kill that specific web-page.

System.Diagnostics.Process.Start("IExplore.exe", "http://sample.com/")

'iexplore' is the process, but, if I have more than one IE page open, I don't want to close others.

Thanks,
Roberto
0
Comment
Question by:RobertoFreemano
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34946218
Keep track of the Process IDs (PIDs) so you can shut down the right IE process.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 34948561
Sample Code

1. Start notepad
System.Diagnostics.Process.Start("notepad")

2. Start winword
System.Diagnostics.Process.Start("WINWORD")

3. Start excel
System.Diagnostics.Process.Start("Excel")

4. Start ie and parameter
System.Diagnostics.Process.Start("IExplore.exe", "http://vbnetsample.blogspot.com/")

5. Kill It!!
' Kill all notepad process
Dim pProcess() As Process = System.Diagnostics.Process.GetProcessesByName("notepad")

For Each p As Process In pProcess
p.Kill()
Next
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hairbrush earned 400 total points
ID: 34950697
Hi, I think the problem with the code sample given by kalpesh is that it will kill the whole of IE?

I have tried the following code sample, and it works.  You will need to add a reference to the COM object c:\windows\system32\shdocvw.dll for this code to work.
Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        ' Get all opened IE instances
        Dim shellWindows As SHDocVw.ShellWindows = New SHDocVw.ShellWindowsClass()
        Dim ie As SHDocVw.InternetExplorer
        For Each ie In shellWindows
            ' Get URL of IE instance
            Console.WriteLine(ie.LocationURL)

            ' Close specific IE tab / instance
            If ie.LocationURL = "http://sample.com/" Then
                ie.Quit()
            End If

        Next ie

    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RobertoFreemano
ID: 34953038
Magic ;)
0