Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Screensaver Group Policy Exception

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 2 screensaver policies applied to 2 different User Groups.  The first policy is a 15min/No lock and second is 5min/Lock.  The problem is that I have users from each group logging into a Win2003 Terminal Server and users that should not have the lock are having the lock applied.  Example - Time Clock terminal session via Remote Desktop should have 15min/No Lock, but the session is locking after 5 minutes.  Is there a way to put in an exception for our Terminal Server to ignore the Screensaver policies using the GPMC?  I was also curious if Terminal Server screensaver policies are not session specific but truly computer based so only 1 screensaver policy will affect all users with active sessions?
0
Comment
Question by:CMCITD
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 34946368
you can apple a policy to the terminal server, and apply the loopback on the policy, this will apply a policy to a user based on the machine to which they login. Instructions below.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231287
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 34948104
Aside from the loopback policies you need to configure The Terminal Server Configuration Connections as this overrides ALL settings, including GPOs.

-open your run command line
-type in tscc.msc and press enter
-Go to the Sessions tab and you can override the settings here if they are enabled.
0