Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Decompress Java

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi

How to uncompress the below compressed formats in JAVA ? The utility would be running in a UNIX environment.

.arc,.arj,.cab,.lha,.zip,.compress,.gnuzip

I am aware that java.util.zip would help but not for all the above formats.
0
Comment
Question by:Rajan881
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 800 total points
ID: 34946287
This is about gzip (which is gnuzip, as I understand):
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/631484/decompress-a-gzip-archive-in-java
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 800 total points
ID: 34946397

There seems to be a lha decompressor beta on source forge

http://sourceforge.net/projects/lhadecompressor/files/lhadecompressor/0.9.0/

It looks like ther is no much on other formats, I guess there is something also about .rar - you didn't mention it in your list

Maybe you'd be better off trying to use the system tools using Runtime.getRuntime() - I think
even in UNix envirronemnt  you can find tools without source code and not in Java
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 34946645
There's no 'one size fits all' app that does this in Java. Not even in Unix probably, since it's against the grain of the Unix 'philosophy'. You'll need to install the app that performs the correct functionality for each archive and call it from Java
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34947181
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 800 total points
ID: 34947199
For any formats that you cannot locate a java library for you can use Runtime.exec() to call a command line utility to perform the decompression. Make sure you consume any generated from the process to avoid it locking up
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rajan881
ID: 34955930
Okay ..Thanks for all your comments on this. Now my query is

I am creating a java program and it uses the below utility to uncompress the file types (.arc,.arj,.cab,.lha,.zip,.compress,.gnuzip)

arj.exe,expand.exe,extract.exe,gzip.exe,lha.exe,pak.exe,pkzipc.exe

Does all the above utility is compatible with Unix also ? If not what are the substitute for these utility in Unix ?





0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 800 total points
ID: 34955982
they can be read on any platform assuming they have the right utilitys installed
0