Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which way should the key turn in a car door to unlock it?

Posted on 2011-02-21
13
Medium Priority
?
2,669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Which way should the key turn in a car door to unlock it?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34946411
The other way than that which locks it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 34946426
Don't we have a specific direction - clockwise or anti-clockwise?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34946433
clockwise, the logic being for a right handed person its easier to do than anti clockwise.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 500 total points
ID: 34946445
actually ignore me, its the other way :) anti clock to unlock.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34946452
im confused, why ask something in the puzzle riddle section that isnt a puzzle / riddle ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 34946461
I thought this is the place for that. Do you have other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34946469
well if you want an 'actual' answer check the manufacturer of the car, if you have a interview coming up for example and you are asking about the traditional interview question about this.. the good answer is always my first one... google it :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34946473
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 500 total points
ID: 34947210
Most car doors are constructed symmetrically. (In other words, the door on the driver's side is identical to the door on the passenger's side except everything is flipped as in a mirror). On both of the cars in my driveway you turn the key clockwise on the driver's door and anti-clockwise on the passenger's door. The top of the key moves toward the back of the car in both cases.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 34950311
It will depend on the year and make of the car.
On some cars all locks will be anticlockwise to unlock (standard for right handed people)
Some cars doors are constructed symmetrically so the drivers side is anticlockwise to unlock and the passengers side is clockwise to unlock.

More lock info:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Key_(lock)
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:patrickab
patrickab earned 500 total points
ID: 34953638
In all the cars I have either owned or driven in the last 50 years virtually all the doors are unlocked by turning the key anti-clockwise.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 35000656
dshrenik - Thanks for the points - Patrick
0