Solved

Internet Explorer 8 Hangs - Firefox won't terminate process

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running WIndows 7 - 64-bit.  I thought my problem was solved, but it turns out that my Internet Explorer version 8 still hangs every time I (or a program/link) tries to open it.  I can directly open the Internet Explorer 64-bit version on my system, but most of the links and programs that try to open the browser default to the 32-bit version (both are on my system).  

When I try to use Firefox the browser opens fine, except that after I close it - and then try to open it again - I get a message that the program is still running.  Then I have to go into my Task Manager to terminate the Firefox process before it will open again.  This seems to be a separate and unrelated problem to the Internet Explorer issue, but since they are both browsers and the problem occurred at the same time I thought I should mention it.

I think that if I make the 64-bit version of Internet Explorer the default browser on my system the problem might be solved.  I already tried the previously recommended solutions regarding eliminating potential conflicting start-up programs, although I can't get into IE 32-bit to make sure that the add-ons are all disabled.  How can I get into the program to disable the add-ons, or (as an alternative solution) how can I make the 64-bit IE or Firefox my default browsers?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 34946635
control panel / internet options / manage addons
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 34946673
and it is recommended for compatibility to use ie 32 bit
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 34946802
ve3ofa,

Thanks for the prompt reply.  Attached is a list of the only add-ons listed.  They are all Microsoft.  Is there any that could be causing the problem or that I should disable?

Thanks,

Phil Addons.doc Addons.doc
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 34946868
I assume you've tried this iexplore -extoff and also running firefox in safe mode
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
ID: 34946874
I found a really well laid out intelligent troubleshooting guide that I have used to successfully identify problems with IE8 on Vista and Win786/64. Hopefully you can follow it through and see if it helps you to identify the issue:
http://www.brighthub.com/computing/windows-platform/articles/44681.aspx
Good luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 34947086
I think part of my problem may have been too many temporary files uncleaned.  Thanks.
0