Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ImageMagick and libpng link problem

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,007 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I compile ImageMagick, ./configure --prefix=/home/mmj works just fine. But when I execute "make", I got the following errors:

magick/.libs/libMagickCore.so: undefined reference to `png_longjmp'
magick/.libs/libMagickCore.so: undefined reference to `png_set_longjmp_fn'

The problem is that, when I compile, it's using the libpng1.5 but when I do make, it's linking to libpng1.4. libpng1.5 is installed locally under /home/mmj/lib and /home/mmj/include.

lib:
 libpng15.a
 libpng15.la
 libpng15.so -> libpng15.so.15.0.0
 libpng15.so.15 -> libpng15.so.15.0.0
 libpng15.so.15.0.0
 libpng.a -> libpng15.a
 libpng.la -> libpng15.la
 libpng.so -> libpng15.so

include:
libpng15/
pngconf.h  png.h  pnglibconf.h

How can I make sure that "make" will use the correct version libpng as well?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mybluegrass
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 34949469
when I compile, it's using the libpng1.5 - are you sure? Do the compile lines contain -I/home/mmj/include? You should ensure that they do, if they don't already. However if you were using 1.4 headers, you should have got missing prototype warnings for png_longjmp and png_set_longjmp_fn (always assuming the warning level was set high enough).
You need to ensure the lines that load the shared  objects contain the gcc flag -L/home/mmj/lib. That is back to the configure stage, but first you should get a record of how make works now. make clean; make 2>&1 | tee hee will give you a record of your original make session in the file hee.
Now re-do configure as follows:
LDFLAGS=-L/home/mmj/lib ./configure --prefix=/home/mmj. This will force make to load with -L/home/mmj/lib but possibly not any other loader flags that ./configure used to generate. (I've only used this with CFLAGS, and certainly what I specified then entirely replaced the original flags). So try make again, and if it fails to make the shared objects then refer to hee and see what ld flags you are missing.
BTW you should probably do a make distclean before re-running ./configure (and every time you do)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eappiah
ID: 34949470
Depening on your disitrubition there can be a "better" way to select this.

check pkg-config and for .pc files
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 34949556
Yes you could try export PKG_CONFIG_PATH=/home/mmj/lib/pkgconfig before running ./configure. That might work well. You are still best to run make distclean first. Check first that you do have the directory /home/mmj/lib/pkgconfig and that it contains libpng.pc (which should be a symbolic link to libpng15.pc)
pkgconfig is independent of distributions BTW - it has nothing to do with distributors' packages
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eappiah
ID: 34949818
@duncan_roe
Sorry I didn't mean to imply that pkg-config was dist specific.
0