Solved

VLan not working

Posted on 2011-02-21
8
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have:
Switch 1 connected to a PC with that port configured with Vlan2.
               Connected to switch2 via a standart port that is also on Vlan2

Switch 2  connected to switch1 via a standard port configured for Vlan2 (same cable as listed above, only one connection between the 2 switches)
                Connected to a firewall with the port configured for Vlan 2

Firewall connected to the internet
              connected to switch2 via a port that is configured with the default Vlan0 and a subinterface with Vlan2.

I cannot ping from my PC on switch 1 to the lan interface of the firewall.
What is the best way to diagnose this?
0
Comment
Question by:ie0
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34946492
do you have both the switch and firewall configured with subinterfaces ? would it not be easier yo configure the connection between FW and switch as a trunk ?

If your firewall doesnt have any specific interface configuration then VLAN 0 will be the VLAN and thus it wont work.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34946498
thats if i have understood your configuration :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 34946517
Only the firewall is configured with a subinterface, the Switches are not.

When you say a trunk, do you mean 2 network cables to the switch, one on Vlan0 and one on Vlan2?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 250 total points
ID: 34946586
configure the FW with the VLAN 2 and it should work, rather than vlan 0 with a subinterface. Unless both sides are configured with subinterfaces i wouldnt think it would work.

you can use VLAN trunking such as 802.1Q to allow more than one vlan across one cable.. thats the best way to deal with it.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.1Q
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
SeeMeShakinMyHead earned 250 total points
ID: 34954511
Really only need subinterfaces on that port if you are planning on trunking that port anyways.  For the DMZ, you may want to create subinterfaces for different networks and trunk them to a switch designated for DMZ only.  But, since you only have one network on that FW LAN port, don't use subint, and set the VLAN to 2 and this should work for you.  BTW, what kind of firewall is this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 34954548
It's a mid range Sonicwall.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yask99
ID: 34958695
make the port (connecting the switches) on both the switches as trunk rather than access (currently on vlan2).
i.e. :inter-switch connectivity to be done through trunk port
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MAG03
ID: 34968863
you do not require to trunk the ports connecting the switches. As long as only one vlan is to travel over the links your setup is fine if you remove to subinterface on the firewall. However if you are going to use sub-interfaces on the firewall then the link between the firewall and the switch will need to be trunked. Otherwise you can remove the subinterface and place the main interface into vlan 2 on the firewall.

If you are going to be adding more vlans to your network in the future then trunking all the interswitch links and the link to the firewall would be the way to go as it will save you a lot of config and headache in the future.

Trunking is not done by adding an extra cable for the other vlan but instead it is a configuration to allow more than one vlan over the link.
0