Solved

ESXi sd card install on HP DL360 g7

Posted on 2011-02-21
8
3,891 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
ok so i think i am causing the issue, but here goes.

I have a new DL360 g7 and have purchased a off the shelf sdhc 4gb sd card (i think that might be the issue) not the overpriced HP versions.
I have tried installing both from the HP version and the VMWare version of the iso 4.1, but keep I get to 2% of the install before it says I have bad sectors on my disk. To make sure I wasn't going mad, I did the same thing with a transcend 4gb usb key, again internally with the same results.
The bios has been updated to the most recent version but other than that the bios settings are out of the box.
I have hard disk to install for testing but do not want to use them for the final install, i want a diskless install.
I cant believe i am the only person having this issue, but google searches have turned up nothing conclusive.
Has anyone else had this issue or has a way around this issue!!

P.S. i didn't get the output log before leaving the office tonight, i will get it tomorrow morning and post if needed.
 
esx-error.png
0
Comment
Question by:fix-my-computer
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 34946488
Use a good quality HP USB Flash Drive (HP v100w) or Sandisk SD card.

HP USB Flash Drives, HP v100w are readily available from retail outlets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fix-my-computer
ID: 34946515
This is a rebranded Sandisk (or least this is how windows sees it)
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 34946552
re-branded Sandisk?

we''ve never had any issues installing ESXi 3.5, 4.0, 4.1 (all our VMware Hypervisor installations) on good quality USB flash drives and SD cards.

USB flash drives we always use HP flash drives, just in case we get into these sort of issues. Usually HP v100w models.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:fix-my-computer
ID: 34946646
what SD cards do you use?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 34946805
Real 4GB Sandisk SD cards.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34951120
Have you tried re-formatting the USB in Windows to see if that helps? I have to honestly say, this is the 1st time I've seen an error installing on a USB stick :)  Even so, you still may be playing with fire with this USB stick. If this is going to be a production system, you want to make sure you have supported/reliable hardware. I would suggest as "hanccocka" recommends and get a branded SD card.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:fix-my-computer
ID: 34953439
Sorry for delay in replying, but I have got It working buy using Kingston sd card (4gb) and it works fine, total cost £10, saving £35 off the hp list price for the same thing. I will award the points to hanccocka as at least he confirmed what i thinking was true and lead me to a conclusion.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fix-my-computer
ID: 34953454
The answer was not directly correct nor did it give me the direct answer, but it did however lead me to find the answer myself.
0