Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Registry Permissions

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Somehow the registry permission on one of my Windows 2008 R2 Servers got corrupt and it is preventing a number of servies from starting properly.  Is there a way to extra the Registry Permissions from another Windows 2008 R2 box and apply just the permissions to the box that is now messed up?
0
Comment
Question by:commeng
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 800 total points
ID: 34946512
No since registries for both servers are different. Do you have a backup of SYSVOL? If you do then restore Registry from backup.

You can try last known good option as well
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 1200 total points
ID: 34947751
Have you simply considered restoring from a good backup?

As far as 'permission' problems. Are you refering to the NTFS permissions on the actual files which house the registry, or are you refering to the permissions to keys and values within the registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:commeng
ID: 34950773
I am talking about permissions to Keys and Values within the registry.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 800 total points
ID: 34952302
Doesn't matter the keys are different from server to server because of different services that are running on the servers.

Do you have a backup?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 34952852
To be honest, given that a 'standard' user couldn't get into regedit to make changes to the permissions to registry keys and values, I would begin to seriously question the virginity of your server and that it should at this point represent a comprimised system on your network and dealt with accordingly.

This is, unless you know EXACTLY how this happened.

Meanwhile, you can read up on http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313222.
One thing in there, Microsoft mentions SubInACL, which you can download from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=E8BA3E56-D8FE-4A91-93CF-ED6985E3927B

Now, the readme for SubInACL mentions its only compatible upto 2003... so, your mileage may vary.

But to be honest, I would remove the data off the machine and simply redeploy. I believe that you will be better served in the long run with this... since you are really going deep into the details of the server and if there are any differences between the server you try to copy the security settings from onto this server, you may end up with more weirdness than you already have.
0