Solved

sql server --- > Server Name

Posted on 2011-02-21
17
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I downloaded sql server 2008 express on my windows 7 laptop. I went into manamgement studio and now need to create a new SQL Server so that I can import my databases. Could somebody tell me where to go to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
  • 10
  • 4
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AkAlan
Comment Utility
Not a lot of info to go on. Do you need to create a new blank database on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
Comment Utility
I downloaded management studio and the "connect to server" box on the form with the connect button that you would normally use to connect to SQL server databases is blank.

I want to know what to do about this so i can start creating databases
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AkAlan
Comment Utility
You say you downloaded SQL Server but did you actually install it? If you did then go into your control panel and look at your Services. SQL Server needs to be started, either MAnually or Automatically, depending on how you configure it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ewangoya
Comment Utility

Snow you need to create a new database, right click on the Databases then select New database

You will get a dialog, type in the name of the database you wish to create and click OK

The database will now be listed under Databases

You will then have to create tables
Right click on Tables, New table and define your fields
NEW-DB.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
Comment Utility
I am not even that far ... I am on the connect to server screen.  The Server name box is empty ... I am assuming I have to create one (as server) but don't know what to do.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ewangoya
Comment Utility

If you installed it then server instance is already created

The server name should be listed in the drop down combobox by default its the computername unless you installed a named instance

Are you sure you installed the sql server database engine or just the management tools
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
Comment Utility
I thought i installed both
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
Comment Utility
I downloaded this:

prior to download management studio
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
Comment Utility
AkAlan:

What is the exact name of the service that needs to be started?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AkAlan
Comment Utility
It's simply called SQL Server.
If you go into Administrative tools and Services, you will see it there. That is if you installed SQL Server correctly.

0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
Comment Utility
i see sql server stuff but not one that simple is called sql server
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
AkAlan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Post a screen shot.
How about looking at Control Panel Programs and Features (or whatever it's called on your operating system) ? You should see SQL Sever installed there if you installed it correctly
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ewangoya
Comment Utility

You installed an older version, the current one can be found here
http://www.microsoft.com/express/Database/

To see the service
From your start menu, All programs, go to Microsoft SQL Server 2008->Configuration Tools->SQL Server Configuration Manager

This will show you all the sql services
ConfigManager.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
Comment Utility
AkAlan:

I reinstalled everything and checked the services and i see SQL Server (sql express) which is running. I still have the same problem when I open up SQL Server Management Studio....
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
Comment Utility
NEver mind I got it working
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
Comment Utility
ty
0