Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VCenter 4.0 problem

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, the vcenter server service crash. When i'm trying to start it manually .. it crash after 30sec. Here is the error in the event viewer

Nom de l’application défaillante vpxd.exe, version : 4.0.10021.0, horodatage : 0x4af60609
Nom du module défaillant : dbghelp.dll, version : 6.8.4.0, horodatage : 0x46fc2029
Code d’exception : 0xc0000005
Décalage d’erreur : 0x0004583b
ID du processus défaillant : 0x15a8
Heure de début de l’application défaillante : 0x01cbd20957f28fae
Chemin d’accès de l’application défaillante : C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\Infrastructure\VirtualCenter Server\vpxd.exe
Chemin d’accès du module défaillant: C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\Infrastructure\VirtualCenter Server\dbghelp.dll
ID de rapport : 9ff5580e-3dfc-11e0-9144-00199976137b


Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:jonathan_camirand
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34946516
you've not added ESX v4.1 servers to it?

run in stadalone mode

-s      Run as a standalone server rather than a Service

eg.C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\Infrastructure\VirtualCenter Server\vpxd.exe -s

at the command prompt, and watch for errors, until it crashes

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 34946610
Go to hardware mmc and remove hidden devices that no longer exist.  Uninstall vmware tools, reboot, and re-install. - If running as a VM


If it doesn't work try to locate the same type of OS and replace the dll file.  Check in event viewer if you have additional information on the error
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathan_camirand
ID: 34951282
Hancoccka ... no not on this environnement, we have 3 separated environnement :)

Well i'm trying right now to upgrade this vcenter 4.0 to 4.1 ... maybe it'll fix the problem.

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 34951329
If you're upgrading to 4.1 make sure your system is a 64 bit OS, otherwise you'll need to reinstall OS
0