Solved

Toner rubs off of envelopes printed by HP LaserJet 4050

Posted on 2011-02-21
13
2,604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Text is rubbing off of envelopes from a LaserJet 4050. I have read that the fuser mode should be set to "high" in this situation. I tried that, but it didn't help, and then I read today that this setting applies only to A4, letter, and legal paper. What else can I do to get quality prints?
0
Comment
Question by:pixelchef
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 34946613
Are you using HP Toner?
Is it a new batch of envelopes?
Setting the fuser temperature higher can help but if the media is particularly bulky or damp then it won't reach the required temperature for the toner to melt onto it.  Third party toners often have a higher melt point which can sometimes make all the difference between the toner sticking or rubbing off.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34946682
If addition to the above, the typical repair for this is to have the printer serviced, cleaned and the fuser replaced. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:pixelchef
ID: 34946718
@ Masqueraid
It's a 3rd party toner. I'll try some OEM. I don't think the envelopes are new. As dry as it is this time of the year, it seems unlikely to me that the envelopes themselves would be the problem. I will try some from another printer if the toner doesn't fix it.

@ thinkpads_user
What should I service or clean? The fuser has 129k pages on it, so it should have a lot of life left on it. Also, the configuration page printed perfectly crisp and black, and the toner is not smearing off of it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34946800
It could also be the envelopes themselves.  Is this a new crop of envelopes and is it possible that someone ordered envelopes on a different type of paper than the regular letterhead that you use?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34946872
>>> What should I service or clean?

I always get a local service person to service printers. They can do a better job than I can.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 34947012
Does the toner also rub off regular paper, or only the envelopes?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34947930
When printing on envelopes, the printer needs to apply more heat to make the toner fuse onto the paper. This is because envelopes are obviously thicker than plain paper.

To know when to apply the extra heat, the printer needs to know what it is printing on. Make sure that "envelope" is the paper type selected when you print. If "envelope" is not available as a selection, try something like card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pixelchef
ID: 34953677
@bmsjeff regular paper is fine. I noted this in my comment above.

@hdhondt As I stated in the original post, this setting is not effective.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 34953792
From HP:
Loose toner, in this context, is defined as toner that can be rubbed off the page.

  If the paper is rough and the toner easily rubs off, change the fuser mode. Open the Configure Device menu at the printer control panel, scroll to the Print Quality submenu, and then scroll to FUSER MODES. Select the paper type being used and then change the setting to HIGH1 or HIGH2, which helps the toner fuse more completely onto the paper. Also, set the type of paper for the tray being used.
If there is a rougher texture on one side of the paper, try printing on the smoother side.

Make sure that the environmental specifications for the printer are being met. (See the printer User's Guide for information about environmental specifications.)

Make sure that type and quality of the paper being used meet HP specifications. (See the printer User's Guide for information about media specifications.)

Maintenance might be due. Check this by printing a copy of the supplies status page. (Open the Information menu at the printer control panel and scroll to PRINT SUPPLIES STATUS PAGE.) If maintenance is due, order and install the printer maintenance kit. (See the printer user guide for information about ordering a printer maintenance kit. To install the kit, follow the instructions that come in the box with the kit.)

If issue is still unresolved, contact HP Customer Care for further assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pixelchef
ID: 34955231
bmsjeff, are you those settings are for the 4050? I couldn't find fuser mode on the print quality menu.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34955558
@pixelchef - The 4050 is an old printer (I have one at a client). If you are setting it to use envolopes when printing envelopes and it prints poorly (been there, done that), it porbably just needs service.

... Thinkpads__User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pixelchef
ID: 34997829
A new OEM toner works perfectly. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34998035
Thanks, the cheaper toner needs a higher temperature to melt - only a degree or two - but that can make all the difference on thicker papers.
0