[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can you shape your internal users access with TMG 2010

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
HI,

I have a TMG 2010 server that handeling all external traffic. We have about 500+ users accessing the internet through this TMG server. We are experiencing extremely slow internet access. Now, I rate if i can shape everyone's browsing or something it should improve the speed a bit. Is there a way I can do this or any program suggestions.

I would prefer to use TMG if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:SlynCKy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
araberuni earned 2000 total points
ID: 34948680
Have you checked what are the major site user's browsing? Please install SP1 on TMG and get a report to see the site specifc heavy traffic

Did you allow live streaming, youtube, facebook, twitter if so than block them (depend on your policy)

http://microsoftguru.com.au/2010/04/13/configure-malware-inspection-nis-and-url-filter-in-forefront-tmg-2010/

TMG>Select web access policy> Tasks bar>Configure Malware inspection>Enable Malware Inspection> Inspection settings tab>Setup download limit

Block signature containing mp3, avi etc

Let me know if this improve browsing speed
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:araberuni
ID: 34948687
You may also setup internet access schedule for specific group of users using TMG to reduce load
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 34954962
TMG is not going to do Traffic Shaping in the true sense of what that term means.
0