?
Solved

Suggestion for global collaboration platform

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am currently evaluating technologies that facilitate collaboration and information sharing between geographically widespread users. The need is for a solution that securely provides document sharing and a forum for the exchange of ideas and information - all in one place if possible.

I will be looking at SharePoint and a few of the enterprise class social networking options (CubeTree, Yammer, MangoSpring) and we already are using Cisco VPN and SFTP.

Are there other options that I should be considering?
0
Comment
Question by:bibleleagueit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 750 total points
ID: 34952030
Why not to use google services?
It is secure enough, you can share documents (either .doc, .xls, or .pdf), track changes, talk by chat or maintain internal mail lists (with google apps) and internal forums ( http://www.geek.com/articles/chips/google-apps-gets-custom-forums-20091210/ ) with enterprise-class security.

Regards,
Arty
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 34953009
@Nopius: Public companies often can't use cloud solutions because of legal requirements that the exact geographic location of content is known and accessible by the company.  I used to work for Electronic Arts (a global company) and although we used Rackspace we had an exact inventory of the servers and where they were located.  Legally we could not use Google Apps.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 34953218
> because of legal requirements that the exact geographic location of content is known and accessible by the company.

This can be managed by google apps, users are logically grouped (either by geo location, by departments or by any other means), then permissions are assigned per group.

> Legally we could not use Google Apps.

That's your company internal decision. We are using google docs for our servers inventory (I work for a small company, that owns many servers worldwide) and there are no problems with security and sharing of our internal documents, though we have different group of users (managers, developers, admins) and each group should have it's own access rights to different documents.....

I just suggested one more possible solution.

Regards,
Arty
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 34953277
@Nopius:  Sorry, our lawyers checked and we could not use it.  Unless you've worked in IT in a large public company I don't think it's fair for you to say it was a 'company internal decision'  It wasn't just the location that was an issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bibleleagueit
ID: 34980501
I appreciated the suggestion to check out Google services, although I am still wondering if there are other options out there.
0