[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VIN Scanning and voice data entry

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We would like to scan Vehicle Identification Numbers (VIN#) off of vehicles in the field (typically auto dealer parking lots).  We would like that data to be automatically entered into an Excel spreadsheet (preferably).  We would also like to use voice recognition software to add other vehicle information (e.g. year, make, model, etc....) into the same spreadsheet. Ultimately, we're trying to minimize the amount of keyed data entry in the field (conditions in the field can be very challenging: cold, heat, snow, rain, wind, etc...).

Do you have any recommendations for scanners to scan the VIN# and maybe voice recognition software to enter the additional information?  Any other general suggestions?  We're currently writing down all of the information by hand and then transcribing the information into Excel; very tedious, error prone and time consuming.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:DarinOBrien
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 1000 total points
ID: 34947438
DarinOBrien,

Aren't most VIN recognition software really only photo data extraction routines?

If there is some central licensing system perhaps you can get permission to interrogate the database and extract the make, model, colour etc from that. That is done in the UK by many different companies/organisations who access the DVLA's database.

Ref for DVLA: http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Dl1/Directories/UsefulContactsByCategory/MotoringContacts/DG_10012974

Patrick
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 34947819
Vins have a barcode right? There are wireless and wired barcode scanners that work with everything. I have a Bluetooth wireless one that works with an iPhone.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DarinOBrien
ID: 34978708
Found VIN scanners that could also provide car-specific information.  There's a broad range of capabilities with the VIN scanners and a broad range of prices.  I'm trying one of the cheapest ones.  

Also found Dragon Naturally Speaking for voice recognition software.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34978775
DarinOBrien - Thanks for the grade - Patrick
0