Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Memory Sucker!

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Microsoft Exchange 2010 -

The store.exe is sucking down Memory like crazy.  Right now it's using over 8GB of ram.  Is there a way to limit this process to around 3GB or so???
0
Comment
Question by:tomtcs
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34946696
Exchange 2010 is designed to use RAM as it makes Exchange more efficient.  I have 24Gb of RAM in my 2010 server and it is using 13.6Gb for store.exe.

I would leave it alone - you may be able to restrict the memory in use, but you will only harm the performance of Exchange by doing so.  Exchange will free up memory if another service needs it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iamshergill
ID: 34946904
Could you please provide more detail like...

- What is the configuration of your Server?
- What is the size of Mailbox Stores and how many Transaction Logs are generating in 10 mins? And what is the disk configuration as well? If Disks are slow, Exchange Server would have to keep transaction in Memory until information store writes in Exchange database and Transaction Logs. Forget about that Transaction Logs are being commited in Exchange databse directly. This is wrong informaiton on net. You must have fast disks to free up memory.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35037253
Question being arbitrarily closed down because of the question lockout wizard.

Objecting to closure - correct answer given in comment http:#34946696

Alan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WalterH
ID: 35037564
I agree that the answer given was corrent. The key point is that store.exe will return memory to the OS if the application pressure calls for more memory. In Exchange 2007, there was a AD entry that could be used to limit the memory used, msExchESEParamCacheSizeMax. I understand this still works for Exchange 2010. Perhaps this is what the author was looking for in his question. For details on how to use this parameter, see http://eightwone.com/2010/03/25/limiting-exchange-2010-database-cache/
0