Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPad PowerPoint playback -- any recommendations for a good app?

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-08
Hello fellow EE'ers,

My CEO and CFO want to use their iPad's when they are on the road to display their PPT presentations instead of their laptops. I should add that we use PowerPoint 2007.

The CFO purchased Documents to Go, but it doesn't do a great job of displaying the PPT's as they are displayed on their PC counterparts. Bullets seem to be all over the place, animations aren’t played back, the text isn’t properly resized to fit the iPad, etc.

Anyone have a suggestion for an app that does a better job with PPT’s?
0
Comment
Question by:JakeSully
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 248 total points
ID: 34946759
Keynote may be your best bet, but this is not something that the iPad does all that well.  Conversions of any relatively complex MS Office document just doesn't go all that well and creating the presentation natively in Keynote on the iPad is a bit extreme.  

Transferring the files can also be a bit of a headache although using DropBox helps immensely.
1
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 34946808
I know this doesn't answer your question, really, but maybe it will save you some head-banging:

http://www.betterppt.com/editorial/ipad/

Jason suggested Keynote. I agree that creating the presentation in Keynote on the iPad would be extreme, but theoretically, if you create the presentation on Keynote on a Mac and could get it transferred via Dropbox, then I'd think the Keynote app would display it well. Of course, I don't know if that works in reality!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:osamasadi
ID: 37206054
I use slideshark , you can install it from app store for free.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Thompson earned 252 total points
ID: 37670333
I work for Brainshark, which recently launched the SlideShark app for iPad.  I think it's your best bet for showing PowerPoint slides on the iPad the way they were meant to be seen, as opposed to other apps that tend to mangle animations, colors and fonts.  We're adding features all the time, like team sharing and a built-in laser pointer.  And the core features are absolutely free (we charge for the Team Edition and for extra storage space).

Give it a try here: http://www.slideshark.com/r?r=390638

Hope this helps!
0