[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have 2 servers that are setup for DNS. If my primary DNS server which holds all the FSMO roles except the Infrastructure master is offline, my client computers can no longer get email from my exchange server. But the two computers can ping eachother by host name....What am I missing??
0
Comment
Question by:WIZU
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bullfrog264
ID: 34946810
Is it an active-directory integrated DNS zone?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34947001
Are both of them configured as Global Catalog? Exchange relies on GC and DNS server. Additionally, please ensure that second DC has DNS configured :]

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bullfrog264
ID: 34947088
Are you sure it is actually resolving using DNS?  The ping reply should be a fully qualified domain name such as server1.microsoft.com and not just server1.  It could be resolved by WINS if it is only server1 assuming WINS is configured.  How many Domain Controllers do you have?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:WIZU
ID: 34947223
The secondary DNS/DC is also a GC server and has DNS configured. I dont know if this is a clue but When I try to go into the MMC console on the secondary DNS/DC I get an error saying the PDC emulator could not be found...because its role holder is on the shutdown primary DC. Does exchange rely on the PDC emulator?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 2000 total points
ID: 34947643
What DNS servers are listed in each server's respective network card?

For example, ad_Server1 would have the following
DNS1 = ad_server2 IP
DNS2 = ad_server1 IP

ad_Server 2 would show the following
DNS1 = ad_Server1 IP
DNS2 = ad_server2 IP

All your clients should be similarly configured:

DNS1 = ad_Server1 IP
DNS2 = ad_Server2 IP


At no point would you ever want to have any other DNS servers listed here, especially your ISP's DNS servers.

As far as PDC emulator, lots of things depend on this, including verifying passwords in certant situtations... but that is not to say that things should fail if its offline (like for a reboot), provided that you don't have other problems in AD infrastructure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WIZU
ID: 35038276
I have the IPs point to the other DNS DCs. This problem is really wierd. Could it have anything to do with the main DC owning the certificates?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 35134127
What do you mean owning the certificates?

Also, have you followed the instructions on post 34947088 to ensure that you are not resolving from anything OTHER than DNS?
0