Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I assign a static IP to a linux box suse 2.6

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am trying to assign a static IP to a Linux box Suse v 2.6.  Any help would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:BDManagedServices
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bmsjeff earned 2000 total points
ID: 34946953
ifconfig eth0 x.x.x.x netmask x.x.x.x up
where x = your IP and subnet address
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rysic
ID: 34947387
But it is only temporary sollution. After reboot you loose your IP.
In Suse you can use Yast or you can set data in directory /etc/sysconfig/network/ files (ifcfg-eth0) by editing them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BDManagedServices
ID: 34947482
I only need it to retain this address long enough to get POP3/IMAP clients to download their data then the box can go away.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:BDManagedServices
ID: 34947596
how about setting a gateway and DNS address?
0