Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sccm missing clients

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are  trying to inventory all our systems.  we are finding that about 200 out of 10,000 don't have the client installed.  We have tried to pushout the client using the console and GPO's.  no effect.  Any ideas would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:Effective68
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Draxonic earned 2000 total points
ID: 34947079
I had similar issues at an organisation I worked for not long ago and there seemed to be two basic causes of this.

The first was WMI issues on one of the SOE builds. This was fixed by forcing a reset of WMI on the clients.

The second cause was that the time zone was not set correctly on some of the clients, which caused a time synchronisation issue. Correcting the time zone on those clients and setting the time correctly fixed the problem.

Other than that, I would recommend you check the client logs on some of the computers that are not reporting in.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alreadyinuse
ID: 34948521
We actually install using a logon .bat file and write the client results to a text file. If they run the script when they logon then it logs to a text file the client is already installed, or that is is not installed and chains to the sccm bat install file.

Also there is a tool that i use that is free for troubleshooting clients. SCCM Client Center (SMSCliCtr)
Copyright (c) 2008 by Roger Zander just google it and you will find it.

Also to do the clients not show up at all in SCCM in a collection? Is not is your AD discovery for clients working properly, are these possibly AD computer objects but do not actually exist physically any longer.? YOu can force clients to update their DDR with SCCM for one thing. Which brings up a common issue. In the windows folder of the system drive there is smscnfg.ini which if you look these may have multiple GUID's over time. To correct this i delete the smscnfg.ini and restart the SMS Host service. This recreates the smscnfg.ini and cleans up the GUID's. I then use the tool to force it to update it's DDR and wait a little while. You can also delete the client object from SCCM as when it updates or checks in it recreates the entry in SCCM

And lastly how are you checking the inventory for the installation? Using a report looking for the .exe or other?

Just throwing out some options and things i have ran into.
0