Solved

error when trying to connect to a mapped drive via ghost boot disk

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
1,119 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello guys ,

we are having this issue. We are trying to create a ghost boot disk that boots up to a mapped network drive. And after booting up the disk and login with the credentials we get the error " 
You are logged on but you have not been validated. Therefore you may not have permission to use some network resources"

and after that it also prompts you for a password to the mapped net location where there is no password and wwe have allocated full access.

our file is

Autoexec.bat
 
@ECHO OFF
NETBIND.COM
SET TZ=GHO+06:00
SET PATH=A:\NET\;a:\;%PATH%;
SET TEMP=A:\
SET TCPHELP=A:\NET
SET ETCDIR=A:\NET
REM \MOUSE.COM
A:\NET\NET START
A:\NET\NET.EXE USE F: \\hona01\bk_image2
A:\NET\NET.EXE USE
 
 
 
Network.ini
 
[network]
computername=pleaseword
lanroot=A:\NET
autostart=netbeui full
username=ramosj
domain=lockelord.net
lslogon=yes
reconnect=no
passwordcaching=no
timesync=no
 
 
 
Protocol.ini
 
[network.setup]
version=0x3100
netcard=NIC,1,NIC
transport=nts$ntst2,NTS$NTST2
transport=ibm$netbeui,IBM$NETBEUI
lana0=NIC,1,ibm$netbeui
lana1=NIC,1,nts$ntst2
 
[NTS$NTST2]
DefaultDomain=lockelord.net
BOOTPFLAG=DHCP
DriverName=ntsts$
VCs=16
VCReceiveLarge=6
VCSends=6
RcvWindow=2920
UseMemory=UMB
BINDINGS=NIC
LANABASE=1
 
[protman]
DriverName=PROTMAN$
PRIORITY=ibm$netbeui
 
[IBM$NETBEUI]
DriverName=netbeui$
SESSIONS=20
NCBS=20
BINDINGS=NIC
LANABASE=0
 
[nic]
drivername = e1000$
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34950234
Suggestion

Try setting a name and password for that resource.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 500 total points
ID: 34956352
Hi, it may be the fact that you are authenticating to a Windows 2003 domain.  We had the same problem, where the authentication method was more secure, and the DOS authentication level was not enough, presumably because the machine was not actually part of the domain.

The way we got around it was to have a machine that is not joined to the domain, but is connected to the network, on which our images were stored.  We would then map a drive to that non-domain computer (using its local credentials), and load or create an image.

Regards,

Rob.
0