Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange and MX Records

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does Exchange require that you enter the MX records into it? If so, where would it be?
0
Comment
Question by:Nathaniel_ScrivNET
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34946819
No - it is not needed at all.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34946824
MX records are only configured in your DNS records externally for your Domain via your Domains Control Panel.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 34946913
who hosts your website?
who is your domain registered with?

Your domain registry would be the one who needs to configure your DNS record to point to your Exchange Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nathaniel_ScrivNET
ID: 34946958
@alanhardisty

Thanks, I didn't think so but thought I would get a sanity check.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34946970
It's always good to check your sanity from time to time.

Thanks for the points.

Alan
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34947689
@alanhardisty:

Thanks for your continuous  excellent postings here in EE.

Would you please explain a little more how domain joined clients can detect CAS server? Do they query DNS server or AD ?

Thanks in advance.

I will post in a related question if you wish..
0