Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Physical memory dump

Posted on 2011-02-21
11
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a dell m4300 precision with an intermittent physical memory dump problem.  It always happens when online and using IE.  It was happening with Vista Ultimate then I bought a New SATA drive and installed a fresh copy of 7 Home premium.  Still dumping.  It will go for a few days sometimes with no problem at all, then sometimes twice a day.  I captured the following error code:

0x00000050
0xc50d3e1c
0x00000001
0x82aaa488
0x00000002

With a fresh drive and new OS I imagine its a hardware issue... Any thoughts?

Thanks
Vince
0
Comment
Question by:vin7102
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vin7102
ID: 34946828
Sorry, This is in the wrong zone.  Should not be in Windows 2000.  Dont know how to edit the zone!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
ID: 34947095
I note that dell manufactured these as 'Vista capeable' and they had Vista Business edition installed when sold, and this doesn't necessarily translate to Win 7 esp with Dell.
That being said have you tried
sfc /scannow from an elevated cmd prompt:
Start, type cmd in search box, right-click 'CMD' in list and 'run as admin'
in command prompt window type sfc /SCANNOW
when that completes repost if files are intact or corrupt.

RE: 0x00000050
some posts around state this is caused by registry corruption - not too sure about that yet.
RE: 0x00000002
some suggestion this is a printer/device driver issue
have you updated your sata drivers to the latest available from manufacturers website?
As for other error codes - there is nothing posted that I can see on searches.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34948562
Upload the .dmp files located in windows folder. minidump



Ded9
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 34951080
It may be RAM especially since you just did a clean install and the problem continues--can you swap out RAM and see if the problem persists.
http://www.memtest.org/
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
Or since its a Dell, Dells' come with a resource CD--boot from it and run the RAM test--if the RAM passes you can test the other hardware and see if it finds the problem. I doubt its a Windows issue since you indicate you just did a clean install and you are getting the same error on it--thus my suggestion that it is hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vin7102
ID: 34953251
That was my first assumption as well and I have some new RAM  chips on order, should be here in a couple days.  I'll update when they get installed

Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 34953371
Can you, do you have time to run the memory tests or are you wait till the new RAM gets there?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34953705
can you post a couple of the latest dumps here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vin7102
ID: 34953764
 The machine is in my home office, I will post as soon as I get home this evening.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 34967777
Bugcheck 0x50 = invalid memory referenced

RAM definite possibility.  Dumps would be helpful.

You mentioned BSODs occur while using IE.  Do you have Ethernet or wifi & are both drivers updated?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vin7102
ID: 34969909
Just installed new RAM and it seems to be working fine.  That was the ticket so far!
0