Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I display "Some text" on a form with a hyperlink to a web page?

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a form with a field the stores a http address to a web site. I do not want to display the http address but the text " Open site" that would open the site when clicked. How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:seanlhall
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:VTKegan
ID: 34947030
Make a label on a form that says Open Site, and then in the Onclick event of the label, you can make it follow the hyperlink.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
VTKegan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34947054
Create the Label... Label1.
Set the Caption = "Open Site"
Set the OnClick Event to something like this:


Private Sub Label1_Click()
Application.FollowHyperlink Me.httpAddress
End Sub
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34947183

You can add or edit the displaytext part of a hyperlink field by right-clicking a hyperlink in a table, form, or report, pointing to Hyperlink on the shortcut menu, and then typing the display text in the Text to display box.

see this link

HyperlinkPart Method
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa221344%28office.11%29.aspx
0