Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find number of contacts in a users mailbox

Posted on 2011-02-21
17
Medium Priority
?
1,228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-06
Hey all, we are using exchange 2007 here... is there a way to tell how many contacts a user has in their mailbox account? I know you can tell the total # of items, but anyway to find out just the number of contacts?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dealstrike
17 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 34946933
Hi,

That info would be common across all the users since the information would be coming down from Global Address List. Unless user has created a local address box then you won't be able to tell.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 34947045
So basically there is no way to tell from the exchange level?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 34947090
You can query AD and search for contacts. This will give you total no. of contacts but essentially to tell what user is looking at including local contacts is not possible at exchange level. Whatever contacts you have in AD that can be revealed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 34947219
I am looking for the number of ontacts they have in their outlook (exchange), don't reallycare about local contacts if that helps
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 34947323
Hi,

use the following exchange management shell command
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124717%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx

get-mailcontact | measure-object

check for the count, that would be total no. of mailcontacts.

Hope this will help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 34947660
Thanks, would this be just for a single defined user or all contacts?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 34947663
It will be for all contacts
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 34947757
I am just looking for the number of contacts for a specific user
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 34947778
Hi there no such thing that as contacts for specific user. The contacts r pulled from gal
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 34947829
maybe I am not being clear...the contacts that users have in their outlook..they add those that are added to their exchange mailbox contacts, I am not looking for GAL contacts
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Navdeep
Navdeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 34947887
If it local contacts in users address book then u won't be able to tell using shell. For that user export his address book to excel n use count function
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 34947973
Its not his local contacts...they are his exchange mailbox contacts when he saves them in outlook...maybe we are talking about the same thing and there isnt a way to do it..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 34947981
Yes user may have saved the gal as his local address book
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 35223858
thanks
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35446314
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Yuz77
ID: 36205511
I used MFCMAPI http://mfcmapi.codeplex.com/ to establish a login session to the user's mailbox and retrieve the contact list items from there. The result is accurate.
0