Solved

Exchange 2007 store.exe is using 28GB of RAM

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am running Exchange 2007 SP3 and see that store.exe is using 28GB of ram.  The system has 32GB.  This is physcial machine that is part of a cluster.  Any ideas where to start with this one?

Thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:dross333
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 34946922
Do nothing ... or add more RAM - it will use more RAM.

Exchange is designed to use every available bit of RAM but also to give it up if it's needed for something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dross333
ID: 34946956
Thanks for the quick response.  Then how can I monitor for a real memory issue.  We usually monitor memory that if it goes above 80% to notify us.  Based on this, what are my monitoring options?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 34946957
While that is a very large amount of RAM to be in use, Exchange by design will use as much RAM as physically possible.

Here are two follow up links
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2004/08/02/206012.aspx     - discusses why so much RAM is used.

http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800442981/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm     - discusses a hotfix issue.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 34946960
Hi,

Run Perfwiz for exchange 2007, basically the scripts to start gattering the data

http://blogs.technet.com/b/mikelag/archive/2008/05/02/perfwiz-replacement-for-exchange-2007.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:salaskid
ID: 34946967
in cluster admin  take the store offline and then restart it
when it comes back online it will release all the memory and start clean

next   add more memory to all servers in the cluster

or  have users clean there mailboxes out.  make sure deleted items are deleted and sent items they don't want deleted also, if this is not an option  set up archiving on the users pc's and archive older items
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dross333
ID: 34981238
Thanks for the answer.
0