Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot add new PCs to the domain

Posted on 2011-02-21
9
Medium Priority
?
2,277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Windows Server 2008 R2 DC, and am currently attempting to add computers to the domain I have created.  I just recently created a GPO for the domain, as well.  Before creating the GPO I had no problems adding PCs, but now I keep getting an error stating the following:

"Changing the Primary Domain DNS name of the computer to "" failed.
The name will remain "domain name".
The error was:

The RPC server is unavailable."

As far as i know, I didn't make any changes in the GP regarding an RPC server, so I'm not sure where this is coming from.  Can someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:Dustin23
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrossland earned 1500 total points
ID: 34946979
I typically would say "what happened last" which you have stated.  Try removing the newly created GPO and give time for replication if you have other DC's.   Then attempt to recreate the error again.  If no error, then we are on the right track and the problem is with the GPO.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 34946984
Hi,

can you provide which GPO setting you have used and which GPO you have created or modified.

Unlink the GP/revert the changes then try again. Most likely your GP is not allowing you to write the changes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:squirrelnuttz
ID: 34946999
are trying to join the domain using a domain admin account? also make sure you have your DNS setup properly either through dhcp or staticaly assigned. also did you remove admin rights through your gpo  from the workstations?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:salaskid
ID: 34947015
is the firewall off?  make sure
goto services and change windows firewall setting from automatic to disabled
then try again
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 34947016
Also, specifically what did you set in the GPO?
Are their any DNS specifications?
Is DNS pointing to the primary DC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dustin23
ID: 34947192
Ok I unlinked the GPO and removed and re-added the PC to the domain.  No problems, so the issue must be with the GPO...I am looking more at it to see if I specifically changed any DNS settings...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dustin23
ID: 34951292
I removed the settings I thought could have been causing the problem, then re-linked the GPO.  Ran gpupdate on one of the clients, and now when trying to add a user clientside I get an error stating:

"The user could not be added because the following error has occured:

The trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed."

Does anyone know what in the GPO this could be referring to, or at least what section the setting could be listed in?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 34954658
Hi,

can you share which setting you have used.

From the error it seems that trust relationship is broken. Try to rejoin the system to domain again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dustin23
ID: 35141393
I just had to recreate the GPO.  I still don't know what changes I made that caused the issue, but it's working now.  I am awarding points to first responder.
0