Solved

What Android cell phone is as close to the iPhone when Contact management is concern

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We've been researching celular phone to replace our iPhones.  EE has helped a lot.  Now we need a specific need:  Contacts

In iPhone when you can create a contact you can:
  - include numerous numbers
  - for each number entered within the same contact,  you can add a label to
     identify each number.  

We would love that in a non-iPhone device.

How do the Android phone store and manage the Contact info?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
salaskid earned 250 total points
ID: 34947055
your can add multiple numbers to a given contact and you can identify them as home, work, fax and so on
they are then stored on googles web site and you can access them or modify them from anywhere

best part when your phone dies all you have to do is replace phone and setup you google account on the phone and it re-syncs your contacts, calendar and your apps and your under way again in no time
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:salaskid
salaskid earned 250 total points
ID: 34947058
also  i have a few contacts that have like 10 numbers each
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 250 total points
ID: 34950569
Hi,

Are you looking to use the phones with a corporate email service - e.g. Exchange, Domino or Groupwise?

Be aware that different Android phones ship with different 'free' clients, some of which are more or less functional than others.

Alternatively, spend US $20 or so per phone and buy a fully featured client,

The alternative would be to look at a Push Email solution that comes with it's own proprietary mail client and which doesn't suffer the limitations you have? Also works across iPhone and Anddroid platforms so end-user experience is consistent?

www.good.com

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 250 total points
ID: 34951022
Hi,

I use Moxier Mail on my Xperia X10 and that supports 12 contact numbers per contact. This synchronises with Exchange via ActiveSync.

Have a look at this:

http://www.moxier.com/mail/

And this alternative product:

http://www.nitrodesk.com/default.aspx

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 34952228
Thanx for the info.  It looks like Android has multiple numbers/labels per number.

Is there any links or pics that I can see how it looks the contact info on the different Androids?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 35005947
Thanx
0