Solved

normal or rpc

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hello
i have four brances woth one exchange server on the hq also i have aditional domain in exchange branch
which is fine use rpc over http or use the normal connection between exchange and outlook?
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aminbaik
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:youngstr11
ID: 34948263
If you have a site to site VPN connection the normal one will work just fine. If you are publishing it to internet then use the http over ssl for users to connect.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34978578
OK can we go over the setup again ?

You have 4 branches and only ONE exchange server in the HQ right ?

what kind of connectivity do you have between your branches ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35043064
ghdsl :)
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35043087
honestly both would do, since you have a domain controller in the branches then i take it you have some kind of vpn between them, in that case both would work
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 35043092
yes but it's a backup solution if i have a problem on vpn :) conection
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 35043116
if you dont have vpn then rpc over http is the only solution
0